Free shipping on all orders.
Pure salicylic acid powder cosmetic grade, 30 grams / 1 oz
Buy with Bitcoin or Credit card
Crystalline Solid POWDER
Pure USP Cosmetic Grade
You Can Make Any Strength Peel or Lotion
Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid commonly used to treat comedonal or non-inflamed acne. It is a popular ingredient in many over-the-counter products. Salicylic acid is found in lotions and creams, cleansers, medicated treatment pads, solutions or “toners.” It is also an effective remedy against warts.
As with other beta hydroxy acids, salicylic acid is a key ingredient in many skin-care products for the treatment of non-inflamed acne acne, psoriasis, calluses, corns, keratosis pilaris, and warts. Salicylic acid is found in lotions and creams, cleansers, medicated treatment pads, solutions or “toners.” It works to cause the cells of the skin to shed more readily, opening clogged pores and neutralizing bacteria within, preventing pores from clogging up again by constricting pore diameter, and allowing room for new cell growth. Because of its effect on skin cells, salicylic acid is used in several shampoos used to treat dandruff. Use of concentrated solutions of salicylic acid may cause hyperpigmentation on unpretreated skin for those with darker skin types.
From 1 oz of salicylic acid powder
can make 50 oz of 2% solution to use as everyday lotion
4 oz of 25% – very strong solution recommended for professional usage
- The United States Food and Drug Administration recommends the use of sun protection when using skincare products containing salicylic acid (or any other BHA) on sun-exposed skin areas. Contact with more concentrated solutions can cause burns of the skin. Avoid contact with the eyes.