Sale!

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder, 100 grams

Buy with Bitcoin or Credit card

Free shipping on all orders.

$41.98 $14.50

SKU: 795264412224 Category: Tag:

Description

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder,

100 grams

Brand: Life Science Solutions LLC

Features:

  • SCI Powder is an excellent naturally derived anionic foaming surfactant for Shampoos, body washes and more
  • Excellent in Bubble bath formulas, bath bomb, bubble bars and Foaming Shave Soaps
  • Often Used with a co-surfactant like decyl glucoside or cocobetaine
  • Gentle foam in Bath and body products
  • Biodegradable and natural focused surfactant

Details: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is made from all vegetable, renewable resources and is an excellent foaming agent for bath and body products. Primarily used to impart extra mild foamy bubbles in to your shaving soaps, bath and bubble bars, foaming bath salts, and bath bombs. Has wonderful foam and good after feel in high-foaming cleansing products. Used in gentle body washes, shower gels, shaving creams, combo bars, in foaming facial washes and body washes. It is recommended for formulations where nice foam and gentleness is desired for example, shampoos, bath and shower gels and liquid soaps. SCI typically needs medium, even heat to disperse in your foaming bath and body recipes. SCI is not totally miscible in water and will not completely dissolve in water unless it is warm to hot water and mixed in with a co-surfactant or other non water based ingredient like another surfactant. Some popular surfactants used are decyl glucoside or cocamidopropyl betaine. Blending these along with the Sodium cocoyl isethionate will blend in to a nice liquid, especially if using some stirring or with a stick blender. . The extra steps are really worth it for the excellent results. Derived from natural coconut oil. Naturally derived and biodegradable. SCI is an excellent foamer in hard or soft water. Imparts a soft after feel to the skin. Appearance – White to Off White fine powder. Polarity: Anionic. 85 % Actives High Active Flash Foamer Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled. pH of a 10% Aqueous Solution is 4.5 to 6 Somewhat Soluble in Water. Soluble in Surfactants (some heat is required in most formulations) CAS: 61789-32-0

UPC: 795264412224

EAN: 0795264412224

Additional information

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder, 100 grams”