Free shipping on all orders.
MakingCosmetics, Propanediol 1,3 , 4.2 fl oz
Buy with Bitcoin or Credit card
- 1,3 Propanediol is a natural, skin-friendly preservative-boosting humectant for all kinds of formulations
- Pure & concentrated ingredient. Not a finished cosmetic product. Use as raw material for making cosmetics or add directly to finished skin care products.
- High-quality product from the USA
Description: 1,3 Propanediol is a natural, skin-friendly preservative-boosting humectant for all kinds of formulations. It is made from renewable corn sugar fermentation. Has excellent sensory characteristics & is environmentally sustainable. It is naturally-derived. Clear liquid, mild odor. Soluble in water.
INCI Name: Propanediol
– 100% natural
– Can be used to replace petroleum-based glycols such as propylene glycol, butylene glycol or glycerin in formulations
– Acts as humectant, emollient, skin penetration enhancer and solvent
– Boosts efficacy of preservatives
– Improves skin moisturization
Use: Add to the water phase of formulations. Typical use level 1-10% depending on the type of formula. For external use only.
Applications: Creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, sun care, skin treatments.
Country of Origin: USA
Raw material source: Corn sugar
Manufacture: Fermenation of corn sugar
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: Not tested for GMOs
Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components
There are no reviews yet.