Sale!

Free shipping on all orders.

Stearic Acid, Cosmetic Grade, 1 Lb

Buy with Bitcoin or Credit card

$19.75

SKU: 4903153101531 Categories: ,

Description

Brand: mollys supplies

  • Vegetable-based, non-animal derived product;
  • 2-Year Shelf-Life from the date of manufacture kept at ambient temperatures unopened;
  • No Genetically Modified Organisms (GMO’s);
  • Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy/Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE/TSE) free;
  • No animal testing performed on/during any part of the product process;
  • Peanut, tree nut, wheat, grain, dairy, eggs, fish and gluten free.

Refer to MSDS as a guideline for Safety, Handling and Storage information Stearic acid is the naturally occurring fatty acid that is a waxy solid and comes in forms of flakes or beads (form does not affect product’s quality). Stearic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature after palmitic acid and has an enormous variety of uses as an ingredient in cosmetics and industrial products. It is extracted from vegetable fats and some oils (mostly palm or coconut). It is also used as a lubricant (in shaving crèmes and deodorants), to change the consistency and melting temperature of a product (in candles, lotions). Stearic acid is extensively utilized in the production of candles. It is used to harden the wax and strengthen the candle. It also has an impact on the melting point of the wax, improving the durability and consistency of the candle. Stearic acid is also used in the production of soap; it hardens soaps. It gives products (shampoos/body washes, crèmes) a pearly color when used in combination with lye (NaOH or similar products).

EAN: 4903153101531

Additional information

Brand

You may also like…

  • Glycolic acid skin peel, 5% - 70%

    Glycolic acid 70% skin peel, 4 oz

    $19.99
  • Sale! Glycolic acid skin peel, 5% - 70%

    Glycolic acid 70% skin peel, 2 oz

    $10.75
  • Sale!

    Alpha Lipoic Acid Powder Bulk, 100 grams

    $38.75